Number 3 Welsh Wing Inter-Squadron Swimming Championships 2010

 

Inter-Squadron Swimming Championships - held at the Llanelli Leisure Centre - Sunday 5th September 2010

Overview____________________________________________________________________________________________
Llanelli Leisure centre was once again the venue for the annual No 3 Welsh Wing Inter Squadron Swimming Championships. 98 cadets from 16 squadrons participated, travelling from as far away as Aberystwyth in the North, Pembroke Dock in the West and Pencoed in the East.
The competition’s events included freestyle, breaststroke, butterfly, backstroke, individual medley, freestyle relay and Medley relay. Gold, silver and bronze medals were awarded to the first, second and third placed relay teams.

The competition was a success and an enjoyable time was had by all. Success came for several squadrons from around the wing, notably 215 (City of Swansea), 1574 (Pembroke Dock) and 631 (Maesteg) Squadrons.

In his closing address Wing Commander Wilson spoke of his pride in watching a competition conducted in such a sporting manner, he thanked the staff who helped out on the day and wished those chosen for the wing team well in the forthcoming competition at RAF Cosford in October.

Junior Boys Award____________
Award to: Cdt Peter Bodimead
Presented by: Flt Lt Dave Biddles
Senior Boys Award____________
Award to: Cpl Gwili Owens (1574)
Presented by: Flt Lt Mandy Ford

   
Junior Girls Award____________
Award to: Cdt A Morgan (631)
Presented by: Flt Lt Lorrane Flower
Senior Girls Award_____________
Award to: ICWO Sarah Flower (215)
Presented by: Sqn Ldr Phill Flower

   
Overall Boys Award_____________
Award to: Cpl Nathan Messer (215)
Presented by: Wg Cdr Wilson
Overall Girls Award___________
Award to: Cdt S Messer (215)
Presented by: Wg Cdr Wilson

   
Overall Champions Award_________
Award to: Cdt Katherine Flower (215)
Presented by: Wg Cdr Wilson

   
   
Results_________________________________________________
  Junior Boys___________________________________  
1st 215 (City of Swansea) Squadron 12 pts
2nd 621 (Carmarthen) Squadron 5 pts
3rd 1429 (Cardigan & Aberporth) Squadron

3 pts

     
  Senior Boys__________________________________  
1st 1574 (Pembroke Dock) Squadron 15 pts
2nd 215 (City of Swansea) Squadron

8 pts

3rd 1429 (Cardigan & Aberporth) Squadron

3 pts

     
  Overall Boys__________________________________  
1st 215 (City of Swansea) Squadron 20 pts
2nd 1574 (Pembroke Dock) Squadron 15 pts
3rd 1429 (Cardigan & Aberporth) Squadron 6 pts
     
  Junior Girls__________________________________  
1st 631 (Maesteg) Squadron 9 pts
2nd 215 (City of Swansea) Squadron

7 pts

3rd 1092 (Bridgend) Squadron 5 pts
     
  Senior Girls__________________________________  
1st 215 (City of Swansea) Squadron 12 pts
= 2nd 631 (Maesteg) Squadron 5 pts
= 2nd 1092 (Bridgend) Squadron 5 pts
3rd 1054 (Llanelli) Squadron 1 pts
     
  Overall Girls__________________________________  
1st 215 (City of Swansea) Squadron 19 pts
2nd 631 (Maesteg) Squadron 14 pts
3rd 1092 (Bridgend) Squadron 10 pts
     
  Overall Champions______________________________  
1st 215 (City of Swansea) Squadron 39 pts
2nd 1574 (Pembroke Dock) Squadron 17 pts
3rd 631 (Maesteg) Squadron 16 pts

Overview and results kindly supplied by: Sqn Ldr Chris Ford

Photographs kindly supplied by: Wing Commander Wilson

   
» Flying
» Duke of Edinburgh
» Gliding
» Shooting
» Sports
» Adventure Training
» BTEC
» Training
» Fundraising
» Parade & Drill
 

air cadets magazine

» Read it

Home Go To Top © Copyright 3 Welsh Wing Site Map Website Disclaimer
RSS Air Cadets