RAFC Cranwell - Easter Camp - 31st March - 7th April 2012

 

No 3 Welsh Wing Easter Camp At RAFC Cranwell______________________________________________

Staff and Cadets from Number 3 Welsh Wing set off on a weeks adventure to Royal Air Force College Cranwell in Lincolnshire for their Easter Camp. RAFC Cranwell is the home of The Officer Aircrew Selection Centre (OASC) which trains the future generation RAF Officers of today. As well as OASC, Cranwell is home of 7 AEF Squadron (Headquarters Central Flying School) which flys the Grob Tutor, which our cadets have the opportunity to go up in to experience the thrills and excitement of flying.

Staff In Attendance_____________________________________________________________________
Camp Commandant
Deputy Camp Commandant
Adjutant  
Training Officer 
NCO's: -                                                                        

IC Sports
Camp Padre              
                                                     
Flt Lt Mark Davies
Fg Off Daniel Thomas
Plt Off Chris Hawkins
Plt Off Rhys Thomas
FS ATC Ian Holt
SGT ATC Shane Elderfield
CI Lydia Galloway
Padre Grayham Passmore
1429 (Cardigan & Aberporth) Sqn
1998 (West Cross) Sqn
1998 (West Cross) Sqn
293 (Cowbridge) Squadron
360 (Llwchwr) Sqn
1429 (Cardigan & Aberporth) Sqn
1998 (West Cross) Squadron
Wing Padre
 Cadets In Attendance_________________________________________________________________

FS Kelly-Marie Roberts
Sgt Warren Roberts 
Sgt Nichola Evans 
Sgt Sean Roberts
Cpl Luke Seacombe 
Cpl Dan Parker 
Cpl Cory Goodridge 
Cpl Aran Williams 
Cpl Josh Davies
Cpl Zoe Jones
Cpl Lisa Bradshaw 
Cpl Alex Street
Cpl Mark Harrison 
Cpl Alex Hart
Cpl Mark Woolley

Cdt Owen Arnold 
Cdt Joe Moncrieff 
Cdt Emma Jones
Cdt Aaron Still
Cdt Dan Jackson 
Cdt Sam Smith 
Cdt Aaron Cornish 
Cdt Dunstan 
Cdt Shaun Leake 
Cdt Sophie Lockie 
Cdt Sasha Gibbons 
Cdt Stuart Hughes
Cdt Cameron Tabone 
Cdt Heidi James
Cdt Jess Watkins 

Cdt Christina Cheung 
Cdt Katie Finney 
Cdt Liam Collins 
Cdt Aimee Williams 
Cdt Dan Palmer
Cdt Cameron Campbell 
Cdt Warren Harry
Cdt Patrick Lynch

Camp Awards________________________________________________________________________
Best Flight - A FLIGHT - IC SGT Evans - 1052 (Llanelli) Squadron
Best Drill Flight - B FLIGHT - IC SGT Roberts - 1092 (Bridgend) Sqn
Best NCO - CPL Like Seacombe - 1998 (West Cross) Sqn
Best Cadet - Cdt Aimee Williams - 334 (Neath) Sqn
Best Shot - Cpl Zoe Jones - 215 (City of Swansea) Sqn
Most Improved Shot - Cdt Katie Finney - 360 (Llwchwr) Sqn
Best Room - Cdt Liam Collins - 334 (Neath) Sqn
Awards for Meritorious Conduct:
CPL Daniel Parker - 1998 (West Cross) Sqn
SCPL Cory Goodridge - 1429 (Cardigan & Aberporth) Sqn
CPL Alexander Hart - 631 (Maesteg) Sqn
CDT Sasha Gibbons - 360 (Llwchwr) Sqn
Camp Activities______________________________________________________________________
CHOM - College Hall Officers Mess Tour
JRM - Junior Ranks Mess
45 Squadron
Station Gym
Newark Air Museum
RAF Digby Range
RAF Conningsby - BBMF - Battle of Britain Memorial Flight
AEF
Youth Outreach Team
Fire Section
Police Brief
Padre's Hour
MTC
Ultra Bowl
Disco in the Holloway Club
Air Commodores Welcome Brief

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Pictures and article kindly supplied by: F/SGT Kelly Roberts, 334 (Neath) Squadron

Flying
Duke of Edinburgh
Gliding
Shooting
Sports
Adventure Training
BTEC
Training
Fundraising
Parade & Drill
 

air cadets magazine

Read it

Home Go To Top Copyright 3 Welsh Wing Site Map Website Disclaimer
RSS Air Cadets