No.3 Welsh Wing Field Training Day 2012 - WHQ 3 Welsh Wing

 
Page [1] , [2] , [3]
 


No.3 Welsh Wing Field Training Day 2012
Sunday 27th May 2012 saw the magnificent turn out for the No.3 Welsh Wing Field Training Day at 3WW WHQ, Swansea.  Cadets and Staff from all over the Wing, stretching from as far west as Aberystwyth to as far east as Cowbridge, turned up for the eventful day.
The day began at 10:00 sharp with a quick briefing from Sqn Ldr Gerry Lewis on how the day was going to be overseen and events judged.  We were also extremely blessed with a dry day and temperatures at a high of 17 degrees Celsius at 10:00 which rose to 25 degrees Celsius by midday (something that we are not so used to in Wales).  Nevertheless the day went on without any hiccups with fantastic achievements by all.
The aircraft recognition competition was held within The Grange TA Centre under the watchful eye of Wg Cdr Mike Stones (OC3WW), Sqn Ldr Lynn Jeremiah (WATTO) and Flt Lt John Joseph RETD.  Part of the first aid was also carried out within the centre under the watchful eye of Sqn Ldr Len Protheroe.
The Drill & Banner Part competition was overseen by WWO Shaw Durman and also FSGT Darren Clothier & SGT Joe Smith from Bristol & Gloucester Wing, who kindly judged all Squadrons taking part.
Simulated first aid scenarios were also carried out under the watchful eye of Sqn Ldr Len Protheroe, Flt Lt John Thomas (OC 334) & Fg Off Brannigan (215 Sqn).  Casualties for the day consisted of SCWO Michael Ratcliffe (1092 Sqn), CI Osian Frobisher (360 Sqn) & CI Aled Griffiths-Moses (621 Sqn).
Once all of the events were concluded, the results were gathered for the final parade and presentations.  All cadets were briskly formed up and split into three flight which were head by SFS Ben Pannett (1998 Sqn), SFS Dan Allen (1429 Sqn) & SCWO Michael Ratcliffe (1092 Sqn) for the final parade and presentation of awards.

Sqn Ldr Jeremiah thanked all Cadets and Staff for their time and efforts over the course of the day, of which was a great success for all.  2012 is said to have been the largest field training day for many years. 

Congratulations to all winners and runners up of the day and also to all that took part.

Results of the day_____________________________________________________________________________________
Please find below the results of the day: 
Drill Competition_______________________________________________________________________
1st - 1092 (Bridgend) Squadron
2nd - 1054 (Llanelli) Squadron
3rd - 2227  (Mid Gwendraith) Squadron with 1998 (West Cross) Squadron
Best NCO Flight Commander: Cdt Sgt N Evans, 1054 (Llanelli) Squadron
Aircraft Recognition (Under 16's)__________________________________________________________
1st - 360 (Llwchwr) Squadron
2nd - 561 (Aberystwyth) Squadron
3rd - 293 (Cowbridge) Squadron with 1998 (West Cross) Squadron
Individual Winner: Cdt Waters, 2347 (Porthcawl) Squadron
Aircraft Recognition Open Competition______________________________________________________
1st - 561 (Aberystwyth) Squadron
2nd - 1998 (West Cross) Squadron
3rd - 631 (Maesteg) Squadron
Individual Winner: Cdt Cpl Hopkins, 561 (Aberystwyth) Squadron
Banner Drill___________________________________________________________________________
1st - 1429 (Cardigan) Squadron
2nd - 561 (Aberystwyth) Squadron
First Aid______________________________________________________________________________
1st - 334 (Neath) Squadron
2nd - 561 (Aberystwyth) Squadron
3rd - 1998 (West Cross) Squadron

Under 16's Aircraft Recognition
1092 (Bridgend) Squadron - Drill Competition
Fine acting skills from SCWO Ratcliffe
Page [1] , [2] , [3]

Article and Images kindly supplied by: CI A Griffiths-Moses, Number 3 Welsh Wing Webmaster

 
Flying
Duke of Edinburgh
Gliding
Shooting
Sports
Adventure Training
BTEC
Training
Fundraising
Parade & Drill
 

air cadets magazine

Read it

Home Go To Top Copyright 3 Welsh Wing Site Map Website Disclaimer
RSS Air Cadets